Update 03/12/12
Monday, 03 December 2012

Success at National Indoors


Katy Campbell from Warwick won bronze in the Ladies Longbow category at the National Indoor Championships, in what was a successful weekend for the BUTTS League!

Warwick's team of Jorge Lindley, Tom Hall, Rachael Hutchison and Chris Guerin came fourth in the recurve competition, with Rachael, Tom Cram (Loughborough) and Matt Langton (Oxford) also reaching the elimination stages after finishing in the top 32 in their individual categories.

The full results will probably appear here eventually: 

National Indoor Results?

It was an excellent competition and hopefully next year we will send more teams to compete for the medals.
Last Updated ( Monday, 03 December 2012 )
Update 25/11/12
Sunday, 25 November 2012

Top Three Teams Tie

This season promises to be one of the most exciting ever, with Oxford, Loughborough and Warwick all tied on 14 points after two legs in the Experienced League.

Top Scores this time came from Matt Langton (Oxford) with 587 and Tom Cram (Loughborough) with 584. Sarah Russell (Birmingham) shot 563 and Maryia Karpiyevich (Cambridge) shot 562 to get the top Ladies Recurve scores of the weekend.

Chris Tombe (Birmingham, 580) and Ben Glover (Oxford, 558) won the compound golds, John Hodgson (Loughborough, 523) and Matt Reeve (Derby, 436) won the barebow divisions and Ralph Vickery (Derby, 415) and Katy Campbell (Warwick, 255) took gold in the longbow division.

We also have our first novice over 500, with Curtis Tatner (Loughborough) scoring 505 - congratulations! The other winners of the novice divisions were Emma Harding (Birmingham) with 474, Nathaniel Laker (Derby) with 467 and Neira Miljkovic (Derby) with 465.


Derby Results
Loughborough Results

NoviceLeg 1
Leg 2



ScorePointsScorePointsTotalPoints
Birmingham1836819367377215
Loughborough1787719648375115
Nottingham1670617905346011
Derby1632418076343910
Warwick165051751334018
Nottingham Trent148921766432556
Cambridge160531549231545
Oxford135811513128712

Experienced


Leg 1PointsLeg 2PointsTotal ScorePoints
Oxford2236622658450114
Loughborough2238722427448014
Warwick2240822266446614
Derby220242217544199
Nottingham Trent218532172443577
Cambridge221352139143526
Nottingham209122160242514
Birmingham206912163342324

Last Updated ( Sunday, 25 November 2012 )
Update 18/11/12
Sunday, 18 November 2012

Derby Wave Goodbye to Last Place


The results from the first BUTTS Legs of the year are in!

Warwick hosted and won the first leg, beating Loughborough (who beat Oxford by two points) by two points. Loughborough raced away with the novice competition. Tom Cram won the Gents Recurve with 582, Charlie Birch (Nottingham, 552) won Ladies Recurve and Matt Dale (Warwick, 564), Jonathan Ellis (Warwick, 351) and John Hodgson (Loughborough, 525) took the Compound, Longbow and Barebow golds respectively. Danyal Pike (Loughborough) and Harriet Riley (Nottingham) won the novice categories with scores of 493 and 408.

The other four teams in the league were treated to super-zero temperatures at Cambridge, the hosts winning with a team score of 2213. Derby followed this with 2202 - their first ever score over 2200! Birmingham set a very high team score of 1836 to win the novice competition. Individual victories went to Tom Currall (Derby, 563), Mariya Karpiyevich (Cambridge 560), Chris Tombe (Birmingham, Compound, 577), Ralph Vickery (Derby, Longbow, 418) and Matt Reeve (Derby, Barebow, 407). Chris Avins (Birmingham) won the Novice Gents with 479 and Rachael Stentiford (Birmingham) won the Novice Ladies with 461.

Warwick Results
Cambridge Results

ExperiencedLeg 1
 





ScorePoints





Warwick22408





Loughborough22387





Oxford22366





Cambridge22135





Derby22024





Nottingham Trent21853





Nottingham20912





Birmingham20691














NoviceLeg 1
 





ScorePoints





Birmingham18368





Loughborough17877





Nottingham16706





Warwick16505





Derby16324





Cambridge16053





Nottingham Trent14892





Oxford13581





Last Updated ( Sunday, 18 November 2012 )
<< Start < Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Would you like to be involved in the Mambo Open Source project? Join the Mambo Foundation or become a member of Team Mambo. Learn more by visiting Mambo-Foundation.org.
Polls
Who's Online
We have 58 guests online