BUTTS Outdoor Championship 2009
Held on Saturday 16th May
At Oxford University

NB: Due to high winds, the competition this year was halted after only 5 Dozen. Medals and trophies were awarded for scores at this stage. However, Handicaps and Classifications cannot be derived.

Also, a Q in the BUCS Column denotes that the archer has shot a score that qualifies them for BUCS Outdoors 2009.

Gents Recurve St George
Placing Names University Score Hits Gold Handicap Classification Flag BUCS
1 Steve Johnson Birmingham 341 57 7 n/a n/a
Q
2 Sam Johnson Oxford 329 59 12 n/a n/a
Q
3 James Cowie Loughborough 318 56 8 n/a n/a
Q
4 Matthew Dale Warwick 313 59 6 n/a n/a
Q
5 Marc Bibby Guest - Brunel 302 52 12 n/a n/a
Q
6 Darren Strange Guest 281 51 6 n/a n/a
Q
7 Alex Stuart Warwick 267 51 5 n/a n/a
Q
8 Ongnardo Andreas Oxford 261 53 3 n/a n/a
Q
9 Joe Wright Nottingham 252 50 7 n/a n/a
Q
10 Matt Johnson Guest 250 50 6 n/a n/a
Q
11 Marc Tamlyn Oxford 247 49 7 n/a n/a
Q
12 David Timmins Oxford 223 45 5 n/a n/a
Q
13 Wei-Yu Wang Oxford 222 48 7 n/a n/a
Q
14 Dermot Madden Guest - ULU 193 43 4 n/a n/a
Q
15 Ian Rogers Warwick 192 36 6 n/a n/a
Q
16 Stuart Fraser Cambridge 188 38 3 n/a n/a
Q
17 Simon Roer Guest - ULU 178 42 5 n/a n/a

18 Alan Faulkner Warwick 171 45 1 n/a n/a

19 James Carr Nottingham 171 39 4 n/a n/a

20 Ian Chandler Warwick 162 36 3 n/a n/a

21 Wei Yan Guest - ULU 147 41 2 n/a n/a

22 David Bebb Cambridge 107 27 1 n/a n/a

23 Maciej Hermanowicz Cambridge 101 23 3 n/a n/a

24 Richard Osbourne Warwick 88 28 0 n/a n/a

25 Andrew Buchan Loughborough 72 16 1 n/a n/a

26 Jack Sobey Oxford 27 9 1 n/a n/a


Ladies Recurve Albion
Placing Names University Score Hits Gold Handicap Classification Flag BUCS
1 Ellen Davnall Oxford 379 57 12 n/a n/a
Q
2 Carrie Oliver Cambridge 353 57 8 n/a n/a
Q
3 Emma Baker Oxford 287 55 6 n/a n/a
Q
4 Hayley Boot Oxford 160 34 2 n/a n/a

5 Pippa Joyce Oxford 126 34 1 n/a n/a

6 Andrea Bastin Loughborough 120 26 4 n/a n/a Barebow
7 Jade Smith Loughborough 35 13 0 n/a n/a


Gents Compound St George
Placing Names University Score Hits Gold Handicap Classification Flag BUCS
1 Philip Glover Loughborough 482 60 36 n/a n/a
Q
2 James Langham Loughborough 398 60 12 n/a n/a
Q
3 Alex Beaumont Nottingham 49 11 0 n/a n/a Retired

Gents Longbow St George
Placing Names University Score Hits Gold Handicap Classification Flag BUCS
1 Thomas Cram Loughborough 68 18 2 n/a n/a
Q
2 Chris Birmingham Loughborough 38 8 0 n/a n/a
Q

Ladies Recurve Barbebow Albion
Placing Names University Score Hits Gold Handicap Classification Flag BUCS
1 Andrea Bastin Loughborough 120 26 4 n/a n/a
Q

Gents Novice Recurve Albion
Placing Names University Score Hits Gold Handicap Classification Flag BUCS
1 Chris Fry Nottingham 387 59 15 n/a n/a
Q
2 Tak Ho Cambridge 316 58 8 n/a n/a
Q
3 Mike Furlong Loughborough 265 51 7 n/a n/a
Q
4 Andrew Shreeves Warwick 265 51 6 n/a n/a
Q
5 Alex Hill Loughborough 240 52 2 n/a n/a
Q
6 Rob Law Loughborough 238 48 8 n/a n/a
Q
7 Neil Hamilton Warwick 230 48 5 n/a n/a
Q
8 Rohan Shekhar Cambridge 209 45 5 n/a n/a
Q
9 Billy Gao Birmingham 151 33 5 n/a n/a

10 Jin Wong Nottingham 122 28 3 n/a n/a

11 James Diamond Guest - Brunel 99 19 3 n/a n/a

12 Stuart Deacon Warwick 99 27 1 n/a n/a

13 Roshan Karia Warwick 98 26 2 n/a n/a

14 Kit Tang Warwick 80 20 0 n/a n/a

15 Derek Make Warwick 45 13 1 n/a n/a

16 Mike Dyson Guest - Brunel 21 7 0 n/a n/a


Ladies Novice Recurve Windsor
Placing Names University Score Hits Gold Handicap Classification Flag BUCS
1 Laura Hill Cambridge 324 56 8 n/a n/a
Q
2 Caroline Sandford Cambridge 271 53 7 n/a n/a
Q
3 Rachel Grandy Oxford 233 45 7 n/a n/a
Q
4 Zoe Hawken Birmingham 205 43 6 n/a n/a
Q
5 Nicola Turner Nottingham 202 46 7 n/a n/a
Q
6 Laura Oxley Warwick 156 40 2 n/a n/a

7 Isobel Searing Birmingham 149 31 2 n/a n/a

8 Sarah Holland Cambridge 147 33 1 n/a n/a

9 Corrina Hickl Warwick 99 28 2 n/a n/a Barebow

Gents Novice Longbow Albion
Placing Names University Score Hits Gold Handicap Classification Flag BUCS
1 Alex Geoghegan Loughborough 56 16 1 n/a n/a
Q

Ladies Novice Recurve Barebow Windsor
Placing Names University Score Hits Gold Handicap Classification Flag BUCS
1 Corrina Hickl Warwick 99 28 2 n/a n/a Barebow Q



Recurve Teams
Placing University Name Score Hits  Golds Flag
1 Oxford Ellen Davnall 379 57 12


Sam Johnson 329 59 12


Emma Baker 287 55 6


Ongnardo Andreas 261 53 3

Totals
1256 224 33







2 Warwick Matthew Dale 313 59 6


Alex Stuart 267 51 5


Ian Rogers 192 36 6


Alan Faulkner 171 45 1

Totals
943 191 18







3 Cambridge Carrie Oliver 353 57 8


Stuart Fraser 188 38 3


David Bebb 107 27 1


Maciej Hermanowicz 101 23 3

Totals
749 145 15







4 Loughborough James Cowie 318 56 8


Andrea Bastin 120 26 4


Andrew Buchan 72 16 1


Thomas Cram 68 18 2 Longbow

Totals
578 116 15







5 Nottingham Joe Wright 252 50 7


James Carr 171 39 4















Totals
423 89 11







6 Birmingham Steve Johnson 341 57 7






















Totals
341 57 7







-- Derby
DNS



Novice Recurve Teams
Placing University Name Score Hits  Golds Flag
1 Cambridge Laura Hill 324 56 8


Tak Ho 316 58 8


Caroline Sandford 271 53 7


Rohan Shekhar 209 45 5

Totals
1120 212 28







2 Loughborough Mike Furlong 265 51 7


Alex Hill 240 52 2


Rob Law 238 48 8


Alex Geoghegan 56 16 1 Longbow

Totals
799 167 18







3 Warwick Andrew Shreeves 265 51 6


Neil Hamilton 230 48 5


Laura Oxley 156 40 2


Stuart Deacon 99 27 1

Totals
750 166 14







4 Nottingham Chris Fry 387 59 15


Nicola Turner 202 46 7


Jin Wong 122 28 3








Totals
711 133 25







5 Birmingham Zoe Hawken 205 43 6


Billy Gao 151 33 5


Isobel Searing 149 31 2








Totals
505 107 13







6 Oxford Rachel Grandy 233 45 7






















Totals
233 45 7







-- Derby
DNS



Would you like to be involved in the Mambo Open Source project? Join the Mambo Foundation or become a member of Team Mambo. Learn more by visiting Mambo-Foundation.org.